Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


SoFloBulls.com | 

South Florida High School Sports - Countdown to Signing Day-Final 2014 Top 50

Each year, over the past 40-plus seasons, we take the players in south Florida and put them together for a final list that is based on productivity and not popularity; never have bought into hype over actual results.

Many of the same prospects that we had listed nearly three years ago – when we put this class out for the first time – still remain among the elite. That is something we take a great source of pride in, and while nobody can foresee injury or other things, this is based purely on what happens when it all counts.

While many lists are compiled from watching film and listening to others, this final listing – like the many other rankings that we author – are done by watching all these football players perform during game conditions and enhanced only by camp, combine and 7-on-7 events.

Because there are so many gifted athletes in this region and many will head off to outstanding careers at the next level, these prospects listed below will be a sampling of what has been yet another banner class.

As we wind up the Class of 2014, helping assist many without scholarships in hand, we also pay attention to those who once again elevated this region of the state – with head turning performances and national attention.

When this class began, many predicted that it would be the strongest to come along in years. With top-flight running backs, premier receivers and a quarterback group perhaps like no other, it certainly lived up to the billing.

Here is the Final Top 50 for the Class of 2014:

1. Dalvin Cook, RB, Miami Central (FSU)
2. Sony Michel, RB, Plantation American Heritage (Georgia)
3. Chad Thomas, DE, Miami Booker T. Washington (Miami)
4. Joseph Yearby, RB, Miami Central (Miami)
5. Treon Harris, QB, Miami Booker T. Washington (FSU)
6. Ermon Lane, WR, Homestead
7. Anthony Moten, DL, St. Thomas Aquinas (Miami)
8. Steve Ishmael, WR, North Miami Beach
9. Quinton Flowers, QB, Miami Jackson (USF)
10. Travonte Valentine, DL, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
11. Michael Smith, OLB, Miami Northwestern (Miami)
12. Khairi Clark, DL, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (Florida)
13. Brandon Powell, RB, Deerfield Beach (Florida)
14. Sean White, QB, University School (Auburn)
15. Jo Jo Robinson, WR/DB, Miami Northwestern
16. Trevor Darling, OL, Miami Central (Miami)
17. Chris Lammons, DB, Plantation
18. Isaiah McKenzie, RB, Plantation American Heritage
19. Richard Yeargin, OLB, University School (Clemson)
20. Nick Linder, OL, St. Thomas Aquinas (Miami)
21. Corey Holmes, WR, St. ThomasAquinas (Notre Dame)
22. Madre London, RB, St. Thomas Aquinas (Michigan State)
23. Deatrick Nichols, DB, Miami Central. (USF)
24. Quincy Wilson, DB, University School (Florida)
25. Demetrius Jackson, DE, Miami Booker T. Washington (Miami) Continue Reading by Clicking Here

by Larry Blustein
Senior Writer, SFHSSports.com  
Email: Floridakids1@aol.com @LarryBlustein


SoFloBulls Blog by Matthew Manuri


© 2012-2016 SoFloBulls.com™; SoFloBulls Blog™. Material in any right may not be reproduced without expressed written consent of Matthew Manuri. All rights reserved.

Advertisements