fbpx
USF Bulls Football USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#TNSF USF Class of 2021 Chronicle: TE Gunnar Greenwald

The staff got a good one with TE Gunnar Greenwald out of Satellite FL! Learn more about the newest Bull down below!

#TNSF 2020 The New South Florida Bulls Football LogoWelcome to our series chronicling the #TNSF (The New South Florida) USF recruiting class of 2021. The series will breakdown every single recruit and transfer that signed on the dotted line to officially become a part of Head Coach Jeff Scott’s second recruiting class. Help us welcome RB Gunnar Greenwald to the Bulls!

TE Gunnar Greenwald (Satellite High School)

Committed to the Bulls since April 22nd, Greenwald represents the tight end position in the 2021 class as the only commit at the position. As the Bulls highest rated recruit in the class, Greenwald is ranked as the 50th best TE in the country, garnering offers from programs such as Miami, UCLA, Utah, West Virginia, and NC State to name a few.

Run the Tape:

Prototype size at the tight end position. Matchup nightmare for defenses all over the field, especially in the red zone as a big target for the QB. Deceptive athletic ability for his size as someone that will pick up yards in bunches after the catch. Natural hands catcher who keeps the ball away from his body when reeling in the pass. Accelerates out of breaks in routes which will help him create separation at the next level. Willing blocker whether lined up inside (on the line) or outside.

Mike’s Take:

As Coach Jeff Scott’s first “start to finish” recruiting class, we’re starting to see which positions that the staff wants to target consistently. Chalk up the tight end position as one of those spots as the coaching staff has added three tight ends (Greenwald included) to the roster since Scott took the HC job in Tampa. Greenwald represents everything that you could want from the position as a solid blocker as well as being a matchup nightmare for defenses as a threat down the field. Expect big things from Greenwald down the road.

USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#NamePos.School247Rivals
1Gunnar GreenwaldTESatellite HS0.85595.6
2Gabe NealySGulliver Prep0.84855.5
3Cardrece MobleyWRClearwater HS0.83365.4
4Nickolas TshivuadiWRClearwater Academy International0.83475.5
5Jalen HerringCBLawton Chiles HS0.83355.5
6CJ RossLBTrinity Christian Academy0.83225.5
7Timmy McClainQBSeminole HS0.8435.6
8Drew CorneliusOLHeard County HS0.82355.4
9Jaelen StokesCBAuburndale HS0.84535.4
10Davon HicksLBVero Beach HS0.84105.5
11Cole BestOLTrinity Prep0.82485.4
12Keeon TerrellDEFort Myers HS0.83025.4
13Dequan StanleyCBSt. Augustine HS0.83295.3
14K'Wan PowellRBVernon HS0.85475.6
15Jimmy Horn Jr.WRSeminole HS0.84665.5
16Andrew KilfoylOLGaither HS0.82275.4
17Andrew StokesPProKick Australia0.77915.3
18Jarren WilliamsQBCentral Gwinnett HS0.8614N/A
19Matthew HillSBrookwood HS0.9562N/A
20Will Jones IIDBSummit HS0.8668N/A
21Jamari StewartDECentennial HS0.8615N/A
22Christian WilliamsDBDaphne HS0.9328N/A

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.