fbpx
USF Bulls Football USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#TNSF USF Class of 2021 Chronicle: CB Gabe Nealy

With the 2021 class being LOADED at the secondary position, learn more about the newest cornerback known as ‘spida’ down below!

#TNSF 2020 The New South Florida Bulls Football LogoWelcome to our series chronicling the #TNSF (The New South Florida) USF recruiting class of 2021. The series will breakdown every single recruit and transfer that signed on the dotted line to officially become a part of Head Coach Jeff Scott’s second recruiting class. Help us welcome CB Gabe Nealy to the Bulls!

CB Gabe Nealy – Gulliver Prep (Miami, FL)

Committed to the Bulls since June 27th, Nealy represents the litany of secondary recruits that were brought into the 2021 class. Ranked as the 98th best safety in the country, Nealy has received offers from programs such as Michigan State, Pittsburgh, Kentucky, Georgia Tech, and Nebraska to name a few.

Run the Tape:

Height and length at the position stand out for a corner on the outside. Flips his hips well in and out of breaks. Keeps his head turned to the ball and doesn’t get caught face-guarding the receiver in front of him. Comfortable in man and zone coverage calls. Will present a matchup problem for receivers who can’t work out of press coverage at the next level.

Mike’s Take:

When you can get a corner that stands at 6-4 with excellent length at the position, you find a way to bring them on board. Watching the tape, having a guy like Nealy in your secondary presents a matchup problem for teams that run small at the receiver position. Similar to Blackmon from a position versatility standpoint, Nealy does have the potential to move to free safety in a similar role as former Bull Jaymon Thomas, but I like him at corner first and foremost. Nonetheless, Nealy will make for an excellent cornerback at the next level and I’m excited to see how he progresses during his time in Tampa.

USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#NamePos.School247Rivals
1Gunnar GreenwaldTESatellite HS0.85595.6
2Gabe NealySGulliver Prep0.84855.5
3Cardrece MobleyWRClearwater HS0.83365.4
4Nickolas TshivuadiWRClearwater Academy International0.83475.5
5Jalen HerringCBLawton Chiles HS0.83355.5
6CJ RossLBTrinity Christian Academy0.83225.5
7Timmy McClainQBSeminole HS0.8435.6
8Drew CorneliusOLHeard County HS0.82355.4
9Jaelen StokesCBAuburndale HS0.84535.4
10Davon HicksLBVero Beach HS0.84105.5
11Cole BestOLTrinity Prep0.82485.4
12Keeon TerrellDEFort Myers HS0.83025.4
13Dequan StanleyCBSt. Augustine HS0.83295.3
14K'Wan PowellRBVernon HS0.85475.6
15Jimmy Horn Jr.WRSeminole HS0.84665.5
16Andrew KilfoylOLGaither HS0.82275.4
17Andrew StokesPProKick Australia0.77915.3
18Jarren WilliamsQBCentral Gwinnett HS0.8614N/A
19Matthew HillSBrookwood HS0.9562N/A
20Will Jones IIDBSummit HS0.8668N/A
21Jamari StewartDECentennial HS0.8615N/A
22Christian WilliamsDBDaphne HS0.9328N/A

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: