fbpx
USF Bulls Football USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#TNSF USF Class of 2021 Chronicle: WR Cardrece Mobley

With the wide receiver position being a priority for this class, learn more about the newest receiver down below!

#TNSF 2020 The New South Florida Bulls Football LogoWelcome to our series chronicling the #TNSF (The New South Florida) USF recruiting class of 2021. The series will breakdown every single recruit and transfer that signed on the dotted line to officially become a part of Head Coach Jeff Scott’s second recruiting class. Help us welcome WR Cardrece Mobley to the Bulls!

WR Cardrece Mobley (Clearwater High School)

Committed to the Bulls since August 26th, Mobley is one of two wide receivers that were brought into the 2021 class. Ranked as the 214th best receiver in the country, Mobley has received offers from programs such as Indiana, Iowa State, Wake Forest, Boston College, and Liberty to name a few.

Run the Tape:

Length stands out at the position, especially in the red zone on 1 v. 1 battles against the defense. Go up and get it ability that will make him a red zone weapon at the next level. Strong catching ability no matter where the ball is located. Comfortable catching in traffic. Willing blocker on the outside. Understands when to break off a route and sit in the zone to help out his quarterback when the play is there.

Mike’s Take:

Starting to catch on to the theme at the wide receiver position right? The staff is looking for tall, lengthy receivers at the position and Mobley is exactly what you’re looking for in that department. Mobley is a 1 v. 1, go up and get it receiver that will be a mismatch for undersized defensive backs at the next level. Mobley switched over to quarterback for Clearwater during his senior season due to injuries/attrition at the position which makes his development at receiver one to follow heading into Year 1 at USF. Set to enroll in June 2021, get ready for Mobley to make a splash at the position once he steps foot on campus in a WR room that is looking for a few guys to step up after the departures of Dukes, St. Felix, and Horne.

USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#NamePos.School247Rivals
1Gunnar GreenwaldTESatellite HS0.85595.6
2Gabe NealySGulliver Prep0.84855.5
3Cardrece MobleyWRClearwater HS0.83365.4
4Nickolas TshivuadiWRClearwater Academy International0.83475.5
5Jalen HerringCBLawton Chiles HS0.83355.5
6CJ RossLBTrinity Christian Academy0.83225.5
7Timmy McClainQBSeminole HS0.8435.6
8Drew CorneliusOLHeard County HS0.82355.4
9Jaelen StokesCBAuburndale HS0.84535.4
10Davon HicksLBVero Beach HS0.84105.5
11Cole BestOLTrinity Prep0.82485.4
12Keeon TerrellDEFort Myers HS0.83025.4
13Dequan StanleyCBSt. Augustine HS0.83295.3
14K'Wan PowellRBVernon HS0.85475.6
15Jimmy Horn Jr.WRSeminole HS0.84665.5
16Andrew KilfoylOLGaither HS0.82275.4
17Andrew StokesPProKick Australia0.77915.3
18Jarren WilliamsQBCentral Gwinnett HS0.8614N/A
19Matthew HillSBrookwood HS0.9562N/A
20Will Jones IIDBSummit HS0.8668N/A
21Jamari StewartDECentennial HS0.8615N/A
22Christian WilliamsDBDaphne HS0.9328N/A

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: