fbpx
USF Bulls Football USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#TNSF USF Class of 2021 Chronicle: DB Jalen Herring

With the secondary being a priority for this class, learn more about the newest defensive back to the roster down below!

#TNSF 2020 The New South Florida Bulls Football LogoWelcome to our series chronicling the #TNSF (The New South Florida) USF recruiting class of 2021. The series will breakdown every single recruit and transfer that signed on the dotted line to officially become a part of Head Coach Jeff Scott’s second recruiting class. Help us welcome DB Jalen Herring to the Bulls!

DB Jalen Herring – Lawton Chiles High School (Tallahassee, FL)

Committed to the Bulls since August 3rd, Herring represents the litany of secondary recruits that were brought into the 2021 class. Ranked as the 119th best athlete in the country, Herring has received offers from programs such as FIU, Navy, South Alabama, Coastal Carolina, and Army to name a few.

Run the Tape:

Track speed in the secondary. Shows the ability to put his foot in the ground and make a break towards the ball on pass plays downfield. Willing tackler. Ability to play both sides of the ball as he was utilized on offense heavily during his senior season. Flashed the ability to make plays in the secondary at safety on his junior tape.

Mike’s Take:

Herring is a similar mold as Dequan Stanley who played both sides of the ball for their respective high schools. Herring projects as a cornerback at the next level and with his athleticism at the position, you’re looking at a defensive back that has all of the tools to be successful in the secondary. Mark Herring as a recruit to watch down the road as he develops at cornerback with the Bulls.

USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#NamePos.School247Rivals
1Gunnar GreenwaldTESatellite HS0.85595.6
2Gabe NealySGulliver Prep0.84855.5
3Cardrece MobleyWRClearwater HS0.83365.4
4Nickolas TshivuadiWRClearwater Academy International0.83475.5
5Jalen HerringCBLawton Chiles HS0.83355.5
6CJ RossLBTrinity Christian Academy0.83225.5
7Timmy McClainQBSeminole HS0.8435.6
8Drew CorneliusOLHeard County HS0.82355.4
9Jaelen StokesCBAuburndale HS0.84535.4
10Davon HicksLBVero Beach HS0.84105.5
11Cole BestOLTrinity Prep0.82485.4
12Keeon TerrellDEFort Myers HS0.83025.4
13Dequan StanleyCBSt. Augustine HS0.83295.3
14K'Wan PowellRBVernon HS0.85475.6
15Jimmy Horn Jr.WRSeminole HS0.84665.5
16Andrew KilfoylOLGaither HS0.82275.4
17Andrew StokesPProKick Australia0.77915.3
18Jarren WilliamsQBCentral Gwinnett HS0.8614N/A
19Matthew HillSBrookwood HS0.9562N/A
20Will Jones IIDBSummit HS0.8668N/A
21Jamari StewartDECentennial HS0.8615N/A
22Christian WilliamsDBDaphne HS0.9328N/A

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.