fbpx
USF Bulls Football USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#TNSF USF Class of 2021 Chronicle: LB CJ Ross

One of the earliest commits to the 2021 class, learn more about the newest LB down below!

#TNSF 2020 The New South Florida Bulls Football LogoWelcome to our series chronicling the #TNSF (The New South Florida) USF recruiting class of 2021. The series will breakdown every single recruit and transfer that signed on the dotted line to officially become a part of Head Coach Jeff Scott’s second recruiting class. Help us welcome LB CJ Ross to the Bulls!

LB CJ Ross – Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville, FL)

Committed to the Bulls since February 1st, Ross represents one of two linebacker recruits that were brought into the 2021 class. Ranked as the 107th best outside linebacker in the country, Ross has received offers from programs such as Wake Forest, Syracuse, Georgia Tech, Liberty, and Western Kentucky to name a few.

Run the Tape:

Enforcer at the linebacker position. More than comfortable tackling in space and/or sticking a back on inside run plays. Reads the quarterback’s eyes in coverage, doesn’t seem to get lost in zone. Sideline to sideline defender that makes plays all across the field. Versatile at the position that can give a defensive coordinator the option to keep him inside (ILB) or outside (OLB).

Mike’s Take:

You want a tone setter on defense? Look no further than CJ Ross out of Jacksonville who made offenses pay for coming his way in high school. I highlighted this position before the 2021 class really got underway as a group that could absolutely use more depth to it and with the additions of Ross and Davon Hicks, you’re looking at the future at the linebacker position for years to come.

USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#NamePos.School247Rivals
1Gunnar GreenwaldTESatellite HS0.85595.6
2Gabe NealySGulliver Prep0.84855.5
3Cardrece MobleyWRClearwater HS0.83365.4
4Nickolas TshivuadiWRClearwater Academy International0.83475.5
5Jalen HerringCBLawton Chiles HS0.83355.5
6CJ RossLBTrinity Christian Academy0.83225.5
7Timmy McClainQBSeminole HS0.8435.6
8Drew CorneliusOLHeard County HS0.82355.4
9Jaelen StokesCBAuburndale HS0.84535.4
10Davon HicksLBVero Beach HS0.84105.5
11Cole BestOLTrinity Prep0.82485.4
12Keeon TerrellDEFort Myers HS0.83025.4
13Dequan StanleyCBSt. Augustine HS0.83295.3
14K'Wan PowellRBVernon HS0.85475.6
15Jimmy Horn Jr.WRSeminole HS0.84665.5
16Andrew KilfoylOLGaither HS0.82275.4
17Andrew StokesPProKick Australia0.77915.3
18Jarren WilliamsQBCentral Gwinnett HS0.8614N/A
19Matthew HillSBrookwood HS0.9562N/A
20Will Jones IIDBSummit HS0.8668N/A
21Jamari StewartDECentennial HS0.8615N/A
22Christian WilliamsDBDaphne HS0.9328N/A

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: