fbpx
USF Bulls Football USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#TNSF USF Class of 2021 Chronicle: QB Timmy McClain

Representing the only quarterback in the 2021 class, learn more about the newest QB down below!

#TNSF 2020 The New South Florida Bulls Football Logo
Welcome to our series chronicling the #TNSF (The New South Florida) USF recruiting class of 2021. The series will breakdown every single recruit and transfer that signed on the dotted line to officially become a part of Head Coach Jeff Scott’s second recruiting class. Help us welcome QB Timmy McClain to the Bulls!

QB Timmy McClain – Seminole High School (Sanford, FL)

Committed to the Bulls since April 19th, McClain represents one of two quarterbacks that were brought into the 2021 class. Ranked as the 39th best dual-threat quarterback in the country, McClain has received offers from programs such as Boston College, Kentucky, Louisville, West Virginia, and UCF to name a few.

Run the Tape:

Arm talent displayed throughout the film. Works through his progressions well and maneuvers appropriately with the pocket given to him. Has the ability to beat defenses on the ground, but more than comfortable staying in the pocket to find a receiver downfield. Does a good job with ball placement and putting the ball where only his receiver can get it. Like any quarterback, will benefit greatly with a solid supporting cast, but can win games on his own accord as well. Gunslinger mentality, but will not force throws often.

Mike’s Take:

The dual-threat quarterback out of the Orlando area is exactly that, a dual-threat QB that can beat defenses through the ground and the air. McClain can throw it all across the field while at the same time being a weapon with his legs once he breaks the pocket. Offensive coordinator Charlie Weis Jr.’s offense is a perfect fit for McClain with the offense wanting a QB that can take shots down the field with the ability to incorporate run-pass options (RPOs)/designed QB run plays. Welcome to the QB room Timmy!

USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#NamePos.School247Rivals
1Gunnar GreenwaldTESatellite HS0.85595.6
2Gabe NealySGulliver Prep0.84855.5
3Cardrece MobleyWRClearwater HS0.83365.4
4Nickolas TshivuadiWRClearwater Academy International0.83475.5
5Jalen HerringCBLawton Chiles HS0.83355.5
6CJ RossLBTrinity Christian Academy0.83225.5
7Timmy McClainQBSeminole HS0.8435.6
8Drew CorneliusOLHeard County HS0.82355.4
9Jaelen StokesCBAuburndale HS0.84535.4
10Davon HicksLBVero Beach HS0.84105.5
11Cole BestOLTrinity Prep0.82485.4
12Keeon TerrellDEFort Myers HS0.83025.4
13Dequan StanleyCBSt. Augustine HS0.83295.3
14K'Wan PowellRBVernon HS0.85475.6
15Jimmy Horn Jr.WRSeminole HS0.84665.5
16Andrew KilfoylOLGaither HS0.82275.4
17Andrew StokesPProKick Australia0.77915.3
18Jarren WilliamsQBCentral Gwinnett HS0.8614N/A
19Matthew HillSBrookwood HS0.9562N/A
20Will Jones IIDBSummit HS0.8668N/A
21Jamari StewartDECentennial HS0.8615N/A
22Christian WilliamsDBDaphne HS0.9328N/A

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: