fbpx
USF Bulls Football USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#TNSF USF Class of 2021 Chronicle: OT Drew Cornelius

One of the several offensive lineman brought into the class, learn more about the newest OT down below!

#TNSF 2020 The New South Florida Bulls Football LogoWelcome to our series chronicling the #TNSF (The New South Florida) USF recruiting class of 2021. The series will breakdown every single recruit and transfer that signed on the dotted line to officially become a part of Head Coach Jeff Scott’s second recruiting class. Help us welcome OT Drew Cornelius to the Bulls!

OT Drew Cornelius – Heard County High School (Franklin, GA)

Committed to the Bulls since August 25th, Cornelius represents a litany of offensive lineman that were brought into the 2021 class. Ranked as the 90th best offensive guard in the country, Cornelius has received offers from programs such as Army, Air Force, South Alabama, Eastern Illinois, and Samford to name a few.

Run the Tape:

Big frame and wide base to block out defenders who don’t have the size advantage on the defensive line. Devastating run blocker at the position when it’s all put together. Moves his feet well and works up to the next level to block out linebackers/defensive backs. Mauler mentality who looks to pancake the man in front of him when run blocking. High motor/effort OL on every play. With improved footwork, has the potential to be effective as a pass blocker at the next level.

Mike’s Take:

Cornelius’ run blocking ability is the first thing that stands out to me on film and for a team that wants to find guys that can win up front (especially in the running game), Cornelius is a great addition to the position group overall. As with any HS offensive/defensive lineman coming in, how Cornelius develops at the position will be something to monitor over the years as this program cannot be successful if they don’t have the right guys up front. Love the potential from the big man from Georgia though!

USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#NamePos.School247Rivals
1Gunnar GreenwaldTESatellite HS0.85595.6
2Gabe NealySGulliver Prep0.84855.5
3Cardrece MobleyWRClearwater HS0.83365.4
4Nickolas TshivuadiWRClearwater Academy International0.83475.5
5Jalen HerringCBLawton Chiles HS0.83355.5
6CJ RossLBTrinity Christian Academy0.83225.5
7Timmy McClainQBSeminole HS0.8435.6
8Drew CorneliusOLHeard County HS0.82355.4
9Jaelen StokesCBAuburndale HS0.84535.4
10Davon HicksLBVero Beach HS0.84105.5
11Cole BestOLTrinity Prep0.82485.4
12Keeon TerrellDEFort Myers HS0.83025.4
13Dequan StanleyCBSt. Augustine HS0.83295.3
14K'Wan PowellRBVernon HS0.85475.6
15Jimmy Horn Jr.WRSeminole HS0.84665.5
16Andrew KilfoylOLGaither HS0.82275.4
17Andrew StokesPProKick Australia0.77915.3
18Jarren WilliamsQBCentral Gwinnett HS0.8614N/A
19Matthew HillSBrookwood HS0.9562N/A
20Will Jones IIDBSummit HS0.8668N/A
21Jamari StewartDECentennial HS0.8615N/A
22Christian WilliamsDBDaphne HS0.9328N/A

Do you agree? Disagree? Have a question? Fire away!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.