fbpx
USF Bulls Football USF Football Recruiting USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#TNSF USF Class of 2021 Chronicle: S Jaelen Stokes

With the 2021 class being LOADED in the secondary, learn more about the newest safety down below!

#TNSF 2020 The New South Florida Bulls Football LogoWelcome to our series chronicling the #TNSF (The New South Florida) USF recruiting class of 2021. The series will breakdown every single recruit and transfer that signed on the dotted line to officially become a part of Head Coach Jeff Scott’s second recruiting class. Help us welcome S Jaelen Stokes to the Bulls!

S Jaelen Stokes (Auburndale High School)

Committed to the Bulls since April 10th, Stokes represents the litany of secondary recruits that were brought into the 2021 class. Ranked as the 106th best cornerback in the country, Stokes has received offers from programs such as Iowa State, Missouri, Kansas State, Illinois, and Purdue to name a few.

Run the Tape:

Physical, outside corner that will be a problem for receivers that struggle with getting off of press coverage. With his physicality, will also be a problem for receivers blocking on screen plays downfield. Willing tackler that shouldn’t miss too many tackles at the next level. More than comfortable at corner, but could also excel at safety as well. Comfortable in man and zone coverage calls.

Mike’s Take:

Recruited as a safety at the next level, one of the many things that I like about Stokes coming in is his versatility to play safety and cornerback. His physicality at the corner spot stood out to me on film and as a willing tackler, I have no doubt that he can be a guy that can excel at safety whether lined up at free (FS) or strong (SS). For Stokes (just like the other secondary guys coming in), it will only be a matter of time for these new Bulls to hit the field once they arrive in Tampa.

USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#NamePos.School247Rivals
1Gunnar GreenwaldTESatellite HS0.85595.6
2Gabe NealySGulliver Prep0.84855.5
3Cardrece MobleyWRClearwater HS0.83365.4
4Nickolas TshivuadiWRClearwater Academy International0.83475.5
5Jalen HerringCBLawton Chiles HS0.83355.5
6CJ RossLBTrinity Christian Academy0.83225.5
7Timmy McClainQBSeminole HS0.8435.6
8Drew CorneliusOLHeard County HS0.82355.4
9Jaelen StokesCBAuburndale HS0.84535.4
10Davon HicksLBVero Beach HS0.84105.5
11Cole BestOLTrinity Prep0.82485.4
12Keeon TerrellDEFort Myers HS0.83025.4
13Dequan StanleyCBSt. Augustine HS0.83295.3
14K'Wan PowellRBVernon HS0.85475.6
15Jimmy Horn Jr.WRSeminole HS0.84665.5
16Andrew KilfoylOLGaither HS0.82275.4
17Andrew StokesPProKick Australia0.77915.3
18Jarren WilliamsQBCentral Gwinnett HS0.8614N/A
19Matthew HillSBrookwood HS0.9562N/A
20Will Jones IIDBSummit HS0.8668N/A
21Jamari StewartDECentennial HS0.8615N/A
22Christian WilliamsDBDaphne HS0.9328N/A

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: