fbpx
USF Bulls Football USF Football Recruiting USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#TNSF USF Class of 2021 Chronicle: RB K’wan Powell

Joining the litany of backs already on the roster, learn more about the newest running back down below!

#TNSF 2020 The New South Florida Bulls Football LogoWelcome to the #TNSF (The New South Florida) USF recruiting class of 2021 chronicle series. The series will breakdown every single #Stampede21 recruit that signs on the dotted line and officially becomes a part of Head Coach Jeff Scott’s second recruiting class! Let’s welcome RB K’wan Powell to the Bulls! (USF Profile)

RB K’wan Powell (Vernon High School)

Committed to the Bulls since September 1st, Powell represents the running back position in the 2021 class as the only commit at the position. Ranked as the 54th best RB in the country, Powell has received offers from programs such as LSU, Washington State, South Carolina, Mississippi State, and Florida State to name a few.

Run the Tape:

Hit the hole and go type back that utilizes quickness and/or straight-line burst to get past the second level of a defense. Great patience and vision at the position. Runs with good pad level. Lower body strength/contact balance makes Powell a difficult back to bring down in open space. Because of this, Powell projects as a solid yards after contact RB at the next level. More than comfortable running inside or outside. Decision-making is sound, will bounce runs outside when necessary, but has no problem waiting for the play to develop inside. Has three-down potential at the position as a receiver out of the backfield.

Mike’s Take:

With a stable of running backs already on the team, Powell becomes another quality addition to a backfield that is DEEP with talent moving forward. What I like about Powell is his vision and balance at the position, being a guy that finds the hole quickly and racks up yards after contact, a trait that will serve this backfield well depending on how the staff utilizes this position moving forward. Bulls fans should be excited to see Powell hit the field in the near future as a three-down back for this USF offense.

USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#NamePos.School247Rivals
1Gunnar GreenwaldTESatellite HS0.85595.6
2Gabe NealySGulliver Prep0.84855.5
3Cardrece MobleyWRClearwater HS0.83365.4
4Nickolas TshivuadiWRClearwater Academy International0.83475.5
5Jalen HerringCBLawton Chiles HS0.83355.5
6CJ RossLBTrinity Christian Academy0.83225.5
7Timmy McClainQBSeminole HS0.8435.6
8Drew CorneliusOLHeard County HS0.82355.4
9Jaelen StokesCBAuburndale HS0.84535.4
10Davon HicksLBVero Beach HS0.84105.5
11Cole BestOLTrinity Prep0.82485.4
12Keeon TerrellDEFort Myers HS0.83025.4
13Dequan StanleyCBSt. Augustine HS0.83295.3
14K'Wan PowellRBVernon HS0.85475.6
15Jimmy Horn Jr.WRSeminole HS0.84665.5
16Andrew KilfoylOLGaither HS0.82275.4
17Andrew StokesPProKick Australia0.77915.3
18Jarren WilliamsQBCentral Gwinnett HS0.8614N/A
19Matthew HillSBrookwood HS0.9562N/A
20Will Jones IIDBSummit HS0.8668N/A
21Jamari StewartDECentennial HS0.8615N/A
22Christian WilliamsDBDaphne HS0.9328N/A

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.