fbpx
USF Bulls Football USF Football Recruiting USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#TNSF USF Class of 2021 Chronicle: WR Jimmy Horn Jr.

One of three receivers joining the 2021 class, learn more about the newest WR down below!

#TNSF 2020 The New South Florida Bulls Football LogoWelcome to the #TNSF (The New South Florida) USF recruiting class of 2021 chronicle series. The series will breakdown every single #Stampede21 recruit that signs on the dotted line and officially becomes a part of Head Coach Jeff Scott’s second recruiting class! Let’s welcome WR Jimmy Horn Jr. to the Bulls! (USF Profile)

WR Jimmy Horn Jr. – Seminole High School (Sanford, FL)

Committed to the Bulls on the first day of Early Signing Day (December 16th), Horn Jr. represents one of three receivers that were brought into 2021 class. Ranked as the 170th best WR in the country, Horn Jr. has received offers from programs such as Georgia, Tennessee, Oklahoma, Ole Miss, and FAU to name a few.

Run the Tape:

Elite speed at the position, ability to take it to the house anytime that he touches the ball. “Make you miss” type receiver once the ball is in his hands, will be a high YAC (yards after catch) receiver at the next level. Fantastic route running ability, knows when to “sell” break(s) in a route and accelerates out of them to gain further separation from the defender. Utilized in a variety of ways at the high school level, both outside, in the slot, and out of the backfield as well. Strong hands catcher that won’t have too many issues with dropped passes.

Mike’s Take:

The addition of Jimmy Horn Jr. to this class was a big one for a variety of reasons, but as the receiver room stands now, the position will be looking for the next guys to step up in 2021 with the departures of a few key starters. Horn Jr. will be a playmaker at the next level and is an exciting piece for this offense to utilize moving forward no matter how he touches the football. Mark Horn Jr. as one of the true freshmen that will see the field consistently next season.

USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#NamePos.School247Rivals
1Gunnar GreenwaldTESatellite HS0.85595.6
2Gabe NealySGulliver Prep0.84855.5
3Cardrece MobleyWRClearwater HS0.83365.4
4Nickolas TshivuadiWRClearwater Academy International0.83475.5
5Jalen HerringCBLawton Chiles HS0.83355.5
6CJ RossLBTrinity Christian Academy0.83225.5
7Timmy McClainQBSeminole HS0.8435.6
8Drew CorneliusOLHeard County HS0.82355.4
9Jaelen StokesCBAuburndale HS0.84535.4
10Davon HicksLBVero Beach HS0.84105.5
11Cole BestOLTrinity Prep0.82485.4
12Keeon TerrellDEFort Myers HS0.83025.4
13Dequan StanleyCBSt. Augustine HS0.83295.3
14K'Wan PowellRBVernon HS0.85475.6
15Jimmy Horn Jr.WRSeminole HS0.84665.5
16Andrew KilfoylOLGaither HS0.82275.4
17Andrew StokesPProKick Australia0.77915.3
18Jarren WilliamsQBCentral Gwinnett HS0.8614N/A
19Matthew HillSBrookwood HS0.9562N/A
20Will Jones IIDBSummit HS0.8668N/A
21Jamari StewartDECentennial HS0.8615N/A
22Christian WilliamsDBDaphne HS0.9328N/A

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: