fbpx
USF Bulls Football USF Football Recruiting USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#TNSF USF Class of 2021 Chronicle: CB Dequan Stanley

With the secondary being a priority for this class, learn more about the newest cornerback down below!

#TNSF 2020 The New South Florida Bulls Football LogoWelcome to the #TNSF (The New South Florida) USF recruiting class of 2021 chronicle series. The series will breakdown every single #Stampede21 recruit that signs on the dotted line and officially becomes a part of Head Coach Jeff Scott’s second recruiting class! Let’s welcome DB Dequan Stanley to the Bulls! (USF Profile)

DB Dequan Stanley (St. Augustine High School)

Committed to the Bulls since June 23rd, Stanley represents the litany of secondary recruits that were brought into the 2021 class. Ranked as the 123rd best athlete in the country, Stanley has received offers from programs such as Maryland, Bowling Green, Akron, Coastal Carolina, and Troy to name a few.

Run the Tape:

Outside of being prolific on the offensive side of the ball, Stanley can get it done at cornerback as well. Does a good job of keeping his body turned to the ball and not getting “lost” with the receiver in front of him. Knows when to high point the football in the air to deflect and/or intercept the pass. In man coverage, will stay in the hip pocket of the receiver and rarely loses ground. Flips his hips well in and out of breaks. Willing tackler and hitter who shows good physicality at the position.

Mike’s Take:

You’re in the right place if you’re getting DB Jalen Herring vibes. Both were two-way players for their respective high schools as the epitome of what a coaching staff should look for in guys that can straight BALL no matter where you put them. Stanley will provide the coaching staff with position versatility due to his ability to play both ways, but his home will be at cornerback where I believe that he can excel at when he enrolls in June. For the Bulls, expect to find Stanley in a slot corner/nickel role which will fit his skill-set at the next level. Welcome to the Bulls Dequan!

USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#NamePos.School247Rivals
1Gunnar GreenwaldTESatellite HS0.85595.6
2Gabe NealySGulliver Prep0.84855.5
3Cardrece MobleyWRClearwater HS0.83365.4
4Nickolas TshivuadiWRClearwater Academy International0.83475.5
5Jalen HerringCBLawton Chiles HS0.83355.5
6CJ RossLBTrinity Christian Academy0.83225.5
7Timmy McClainQBSeminole HS0.8435.6
8Drew CorneliusOLHeard County HS0.82355.4
9Jaelen StokesCBAuburndale HS0.84535.4
10Davon HicksLBVero Beach HS0.84105.5
11Cole BestOLTrinity Prep0.82485.4
12Keeon TerrellDEFort Myers HS0.83025.4
13Dequan StanleyCBSt. Augustine HS0.83295.3
14K'Wan PowellRBVernon HS0.85475.6
15Jimmy Horn Jr.WRSeminole HS0.84665.5
16Andrew KilfoylOLGaither HS0.82275.4
17Andrew StokesPProKick Australia0.77915.3
18Jarren WilliamsQBCentral Gwinnett HS0.8614N/A
19Matthew HillSBrookwood HS0.9562N/A
20Will Jones IIDBSummit HS0.8668N/A
21Jamari StewartDECentennial HS0.8615N/A
22Christian WilliamsDBDaphne HS0.9328N/A

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: