fbpx
USF Bulls Football USF Football Recruiting USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#TNSF USF Class of 2021 Chronicle: QB Jarren Williams

One of two quarterbacks brought into the class, learn more about the newest QB down below!

#TNSF 2020 The New South Florida Bulls Football Logo

Welcome to the #TNSF (The New South Florida) USF recruiting class of 2021 chronicle series. The series will breakdown every single #Stampede21 recruit that signs on the dotted line and officially becomes a part of Head Coach Jeff Scott’s second recruiting class! Let’s welcome QB Jarren Williams to the Bulls! (USF Profile)

QB Jarren Williams – Garden City Community College (Garden City, KS)

Committed and signed to the Bulls on December 16th, Williams represents one of two quarterbacks that were brought into the 2021 class. Williams is currently unranked as a JUCO signee with Garden City not competing in 2020 due to COVID-19. Williams was a former starting QB for the University of Miami throwing for 2,187 yards, 19 passing touchdowns and 7 interceptions during the 2019 season.

Run the Tape:

Experienced RPO (Run-Pass Option) QB who fits in well with what USF ran in 2019. Effective deep ball passer who can make all the throws on a route tree. Athletic enough to hurt a defense on the ground. Maneuvers the pocket well and does a good job of keeping his eyes downfield when the pressure is on. Willing to take his chances downfield, but smart enough to check the ball down when the play isn’t there.

Mike’s Take:

In steps Jarren Williams with former starter Jordan McCloud announcing his transfer from the program last month, leaving the program with five scholarship QBs heading into Spring camp. Mark Williams down as one of the early favorites to win the QB battle heading into Fall camp with the end of Spring ball laying down the foundation for where this position will stand moving forward. As with most position battles at this point in the year, it’s too early to tell what it may look like in the Fall, but expect Williams to be a part of the conversation this August.

USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#NamePos.School247Rivals
1Gunnar GreenwaldTESatellite HS0.85595.6
2Gabe NealySGulliver Prep0.84855.5
3Cardrece MobleyWRClearwater HS0.83365.4
4Nickolas TshivuadiWRClearwater Academy International0.83475.5
5Jalen HerringCBLawton Chiles HS0.83355.5
6CJ RossLBTrinity Christian Academy0.83225.5
7Timmy McClainQBSeminole HS0.8435.6
8Drew CorneliusOLHeard County HS0.82355.4
9Jaelen StokesCBAuburndale HS0.84535.4
10Davon HicksLBVero Beach HS0.84105.5
11Cole BestOLTrinity Prep0.82485.4
12Keeon TerrellDEFort Myers HS0.83025.4
13Dequan StanleyCBSt. Augustine HS0.83295.3
14K'Wan PowellRBVernon HS0.85475.6
15Jimmy Horn Jr.WRSeminole HS0.84665.5
16Andrew KilfoylOLGaither HS0.82275.4
17Andrew StokesPProKick Australia0.77915.3
18Jarren WilliamsQBCentral Gwinnett HS0.8614N/A
19Matthew HillSBrookwood HS0.9562N/A
20Will Jones IIDBSummit HS0.8668N/A
21Jamari StewartDECentennial HS0.8615N/A
22Christian WilliamsDBDaphne HS0.9328N/A

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.