fbpx
USF Bulls Football USF Football Recruiting USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#TNSF Prepping for the 2021 Season: Another Transfer at WR!

#TransferPortalSZN is among us! Learn about the newest transfer to the Bulls roster down below!

#TNSF 2020 The New South Florida Bulls Football Logo

Welcome to the #TNSF (The New South Florida) Prepping for the 2021 Season series where we are covering the newest additions to the Bulls roster along with other news and notes for the 2021 season! Let’s welcome in WR Demarcus Gregory to the Bulls!

WR Demarcus Gregory – Ole Miss

Previously at Ole Miss where he spent three seasons with the Rebels, Gregory announced his transfer to USF on February 22nd. After redshirting his freshman season in 2018, Gregory posted 6 catches for 127 yards in ten games in 2019. During the 2020 season, Gregory appeared in one game against Arkansas on the year. Gregory will have three years of eligibility left with the Bulls.

Mike’s Take:

Fun Fact: Gregory’s primary recruiter in high school for the University of South Carolina was Bobby Bentley. (The new/anticipated USF receivers coach that should join the staff in July.) Gregory chose Ole Miss over South Carolina (along with 20 other offers from schools) at the end of the day, but the relationship between Gregory and Bentley does provide some context on the transfer decision as a whole. This is a much needed move for a receivers group that is looking for a few more guys to step up with the departures of DeVontres Dukes (Draft), Randall St. Felix (Transfer Portal), and Terrance Horn (Transfer Portal). With Gregory onboard, this group looks to have a little bit of everything heading into the 2021 season. Just have to see how it all shakes out before the N.C. State game in September…

USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#NamePos.School247Rivals
1Gunnar GreenwaldTESatellite HS0.85595.6
2Gabe NealySGulliver Prep0.84855.5
3Cardrece MobleyWRClearwater HS0.83365.4
4Nickolas TshivuadiWRClearwater Academy International0.83475.5
5Jalen HerringCBLawton Chiles HS0.83355.5
6CJ RossLBTrinity Christian Academy0.83225.5
7Timmy McClainQBSeminole HS0.8435.6
8Drew CorneliusOLHeard County HS0.82355.4
9Jaelen StokesCBAuburndale HS0.84535.4
10Davon HicksLBVero Beach HS0.84105.5
11Cole BestOLTrinity Prep0.82485.4
12Keeon TerrellDEFort Myers HS0.83025.4
13Dequan StanleyCBSt. Augustine HS0.83295.3
14K'Wan PowellRBVernon HS0.85475.6
15Jimmy Horn Jr.WRSeminole HS0.84665.5
16Andrew KilfoylOLGaither HS0.82275.4
17Andrew StokesPProKick Australia0.77915.3
18Jarren WilliamsQBCentral Gwinnett HS0.8614N/A
19Matthew HillSBrookwood HS0.9562N/A
20Will Jones IIDBSummit HS0.8668N/A
21Jamari StewartDECentennial HS0.8615N/A
22Christian WilliamsDBDaphne HS0.9328N/A

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: