fbpx
USF Bulls Football USF Football Recruiting USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#TNSF USF Class of 2021 Chronicle: LB Davon Hicks

One of the earliest commits to the 2021 class, learn more about the newest LB down below!

#TNSF 2020 The New South Florida Bulls Football Logo Welcome to the #TNSF (The New South Florida) USF recruiting class of 2021 chronicle series. The series will breakdown every single #Stampede21 recruit that signs on the dotted line and officially becomes a part of Head Coach Jeff Scott’s second recruiting class! Let’s welcome LB Davon Hicks to the Bulls!

LB Davon Hicks – Vero Beach High School (Fort Pierce, FL)

Committed to the Bulls since February 16th, Hicks represents one of two linebackers that were brought into the 2021 class. Ranked as the 59th best inside linebacker in the country, Hicks has received offers from programs such as Iowa State, Cincinnati, Appalachian State, Florida Atlantic, and Colorado State to name a few.

Run the Tape:

Sideline to sideline linebacker that will make plays all across the field. Strong pursuit skills to the ball. If left unblocked, Hicks will find himself to the ball one way or another. Tackling machine who shouldn’t miss too many tackles at the next level. Position versatility to line up inside (ILB) to stop inside run plays or outside (OLB) on plays outside of the tackles. Read and react linebacker who won’t overcommit until the runner is in his sights. Should fare well in pass coverage whether man or zone calls. Speed at the position should allow a defensive coordinator to utilize Hicks in blitz packages whether lined up inside or outside.

Mike’s Take:

Fast, physical, and plays with a high motor, Hicks is a fantastic addition to a linebacker room that loves guys that can fly around and make plays. I love how he plays the inside linebacker position and I believe that he is a guy that could play outside as well if Defensive Coordinator Glenn Spencer wants Hicks coming off of the edge at OLB. When it comes to linebacker, give me a guy like Davon every day of the week.

USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#NamePos.School247Rivals
1Gunnar GreenwaldTESatellite HS0.85595.6
2Gabe NealySGulliver Prep0.84855.5
3Cardrece MobleyWRClearwater HS0.83365.4
4Nickolas TshivuadiWRClearwater Academy International0.83475.5
5Jalen HerringCBLawton Chiles HS0.83355.5
6CJ RossLBTrinity Christian Academy0.83225.5
7Timmy McClainQBSeminole HS0.8435.6
8Drew CorneliusOLHeard County HS0.82355.4
9Jaelen StokesCBAuburndale HS0.84535.4
10Davon HicksLBVero Beach HS0.84105.5
11Cole BestOLTrinity Prep0.82485.4
12Keeon TerrellDEFort Myers HS0.83025.4
13Dequan StanleyCBSt. Augustine HS0.83295.3
14K'Wan PowellRBVernon HS0.85475.6
15Jimmy Horn Jr.WRSeminole HS0.84665.5
16Andrew KilfoylOLGaither HS0.82275.4
17Andrew StokesPProKick Australia0.77915.3
18Jarren WilliamsQBCentral Gwinnett HS0.8614N/A
19Matthew HillSBrookwood HS0.9562N/A
20Will Jones IIDBSummit HS0.8668N/A
21Jamari StewartDECentennial HS0.8615N/A
22Christian WilliamsDBDaphne HS0.9328N/A

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: