fbpx
USF Bulls Football USF Football Recruiting USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#TNSF USF Class of 2021 Chronicle: OG Cole Best

Learn more about one of the several offensive lineman brought added in the 2021 class. Help us welcome Cole Best to USF!

#TNSF 2020 The New South Florida Bulls Football LogoWelcome to the #TNSF (The New South Florida) USF recruiting class of 2021 chronicle series. The series will breakdown every single #Stampede21 recruit that signs on the dotted line and officially becomes a part of Head Coach Jeff Scott’s second recruiting class! Let’s welcome OG Cole Best to the Bulls! (USF Profile)

OG Cole Best – Trinity Preparatory School (Winter Park, FL)

Committed to the Bulls since August 28th, Best represents a litany of offensive lineman that were brought into the 2021 class. Ranked as the 88th best offensive guard in the country, Best has received offers from programs such as Charleston Southern, Gardner-Webb, Samford, Western Kentucky, and Wofford.

Run the Tape:

Devastating first punch that can stun defenders off the snap. Fantastic burst off the line of scrimmage and with proper development, will be fantastic as a run blocker at the next level. Mauler mentality at the position who wants to win against the defense on every play. Solid base in pass protection and will be a tough task for defensive lineman trying to overpower him. Nonstop motor/effort player that doesn’t take plays off.

Mike’s Take:

Mark my words, Cole Best is one of those recruits that you’ll back at his recruitment and wonder why he didn’t garner more interest from D1-FBS programs. What college coaches should be looking for on both sides of the line are guys that they can develop into Division 1 caliber lineman and Best is one of those guys. The offensive line will be a position group that will see fresh faces in the coming years and I’m looking forward to seeing how recruits like Best develop in the system. Look out for Best in the next few years.

USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#NamePos.School247Rivals
1Gunnar GreenwaldTESatellite HS0.85595.6
2Gabe NealySGulliver Prep0.84855.5
3Cardrece MobleyWRClearwater HS0.83365.4
4Nickolas TshivuadiWRClearwater Academy International0.83475.5
5Jalen HerringCBLawton Chiles HS0.83355.5
6CJ RossLBTrinity Christian Academy0.83225.5
7Timmy McClainQBSeminole HS0.8435.6
8Drew CorneliusOLHeard County HS0.82355.4
9Jaelen StokesCBAuburndale HS0.84535.4
10Davon HicksLBVero Beach HS0.84105.5
11Cole BestOLTrinity Prep0.82485.4
12Keeon TerrellDEFort Myers HS0.83025.4
13Dequan StanleyCBSt. Augustine HS0.83295.3
14K'Wan PowellRBVernon HS0.85475.6
15Jimmy Horn Jr.WRSeminole HS0.84665.5
16Andrew KilfoylOLGaither HS0.82275.4
17Andrew StokesPProKick Australia0.77915.3
18Jarren WilliamsQBCentral Gwinnett HS0.8614N/A
19Matthew HillSBrookwood HS0.9562N/A
20Will Jones IIDBSummit HS0.8668N/A
21Jamari StewartDECentennial HS0.8615N/A
22Christian WilliamsDBDaphne HS0.9328N/A

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: