fbpx
USF Bulls Football USF Football Recruiting USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#TNSF USF Class of 2021 Chronicle: DE Keeon Terrell

One of the earliest commits to the 2021 class, learn more about the newest DE down below!

#TNSF 2020 The New South Florida Bulls Football LogoWelcome to the #TNSF (The New South Florida) USF recruiting class of 2021 chronicle series. The series will breakdown every single #Stampede21 recruit that signs on the dotted line and officially becomes a part of Head Coach Jeff Scott’s second recruiting class! Let’s welcome DE Keeon Terrell to the Bulls! (USF Profile)

DE Keeon Terrell (Fort Myers High School)

Committed to the Bulls since March 6th, Terrell represents the only defensive end recruit that was brought into the 2021 class outside of former Mississippi State DE Jamari Stewart that was brought in through the transfer portal. Ranked as the 96th best strong-side defensive end in the country, Terrell has received offers from programs such as Toledo and USF.

Run the Tape:

Tall, lengthy frame who can add size at the next level. Long arms can help fend off offensive lineman at the first point of attack. Speed/athleticism at the position will cause fits against slower offensive lineman. Projects as a speed rusher off the edge that uses pass rush moves to get to the quarterback. Good tackling ability in space against outside run plays.

Mike’s Take:

Terrell is another under the radar recruit that I believe will turn out to be one of the more underrated players from this class over the next few years. There’s big time potential here with the defensive end from the 239 and if Terrell can develop into a piece that the defense can use on all downs as both a run enforcer and pass rusher, you’ll be looking at the future at the defensive end position when it’s all said and done.

USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#NamePos.School247Rivals
1Gunnar GreenwaldTESatellite HS0.85595.6
2Gabe NealySGulliver Prep0.84855.5
3Cardrece MobleyWRClearwater HS0.83365.4
4Nickolas TshivuadiWRClearwater Academy International0.83475.5
5Jalen HerringCBLawton Chiles HS0.83355.5
6CJ RossLBTrinity Christian Academy0.83225.5
7Timmy McClainQBSeminole HS0.8435.6
8Drew CorneliusOLHeard County HS0.82355.4
9Jaelen StokesCBAuburndale HS0.84535.4
10Davon HicksLBVero Beach HS0.84105.5
11Cole BestOLTrinity Prep0.82485.4
12Keeon TerrellDEFort Myers HS0.83025.4
13Dequan StanleyCBSt. Augustine HS0.83295.3
14K'Wan PowellRBVernon HS0.85475.6
15Jimmy Horn Jr.WRSeminole HS0.84665.5
16Andrew KilfoylOLGaither HS0.82275.4
17Andrew StokesPProKick Australia0.77915.3
18Jarren WilliamsQBCentral Gwinnett HS0.8614N/A
19Matthew HillSBrookwood HS0.9562N/A
20Will Jones IIDBSummit HS0.8668N/A
21Jamari StewartDECentennial HS0.8615N/A
22Christian WilliamsDBDaphne HS0.9328N/A

Do you agree? Disagree? Have a question? Fire away!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.