fbpx
USF Bulls Football USF Football Recruiting USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#TNSF USF Class of 2021 Chronicle: OT Andrew Kilfoyl

One of the several offensive lineman brought into the class, learn more about the newest OT down below!

#TNSF 2020 The New South Florida Bulls Football Logo

Welcome to the #TNSF (The New South Florida) USF recruiting class of 2021 chronicle series. The series will breakdown every single #Stampede21 recruit that signs on the dotted line and officially becomes a part of Head Coach Jeff Scott’s second recruiting class! Let’s welcome OT Andrew Kilfoyl to the Bulls! (USF Profile)

OT Andrew Kilfoyl – Gaither High School (Tampa, FL)

Committed to the Bulls since August 5th, Kilfoyl represents a litany of offensive lineman that were brought into the 2021 class. Ranked as the 160th best offensive tackle in the country, Kilfoyl has received offers from programs such as Air Force, Coastal Carolina, Eastern Michigan, Liberty, and Southern Miss to name a few.

Run the Tape:

Moves well for his size at 6-5, 290 LBs. Mauler mentality at tackle who looks to finish off blocks in the run game. Good leg drive when run blocking. Devastating first punch when passing blocking will often stun defensive lineman at first point of contact. Good awareness in pass protection to pick up defenders that may have gotten past their initial blocker. Blocks well in space when working up to the next level. High motor/effort offensive lineman.

Mike’s Take:

There’s a lot to like about the Bay Made offensive tackle out of Gaither HS as Kilfoyl should be one of the many offensive lineman competing for the right tackle spot that seemed to alternate between several guys in 2020. Kilfoyl will enroll with USF this month and I’ll be curious to see where he lands on the depth chart after spring camp finishes up in April. As mentioned with the other offensive lineman in this class, keep an eye on the development of these guys over the next few years as this will be one of the position groups that can really push this program forward heading into the future.

USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#NamePos.School247Rivals
1Gunnar GreenwaldTESatellite HS0.85595.6
2Gabe NealySGulliver Prep0.84855.5
3Cardrece MobleyWRClearwater HS0.83365.4
4Nickolas TshivuadiWRClearwater Academy International0.83475.5
5Jalen HerringCBLawton Chiles HS0.83355.5
6CJ RossLBTrinity Christian Academy0.83225.5
7Timmy McClainQBSeminole HS0.8435.6
8Drew CorneliusOLHeard County HS0.82355.4
9Jaelen StokesCBAuburndale HS0.84535.4
10Davon HicksLBVero Beach HS0.84105.5
11Cole BestOLTrinity Prep0.82485.4
12Keeon TerrellDEFort Myers HS0.83025.4
13Dequan StanleyCBSt. Augustine HS0.83295.3
14K'Wan PowellRBVernon HS0.85475.6
15Jimmy Horn Jr.WRSeminole HS0.84665.5
16Andrew KilfoylOLGaither HS0.82275.4
17Andrew StokesPProKick Australia0.77915.3
18Jarren WilliamsQBCentral Gwinnett HS0.8614N/A
19Matthew HillSBrookwood HS0.9562N/A
20Will Jones IIDBSummit HS0.8668N/A
21Jamari StewartDECentennial HS0.8615N/A
22Christian WilliamsDBDaphne HS0.9328N/A

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.