fbpx
USF Bulls Football USF Football Recruiting USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#TNSF USF Class of 2021 Chronicle: Transfer Season 2.0

#TransferPortalSZN is among us! Learn about the newest transfers to the Bulls roster down below!

#TNSF 2020 The New South Florida Bulls Football Logo

Welcome to the #TNSF (The New South Florida) USF recruiting class of 2021 chronicle series. The series will breakdown every single #Stampede21 recruit that either signs on the dotted line or transfers into USF and officially becomes a part of Head Coach Jeff Scott’s second recruiting class! Let’s welcome in WR Yusuf Terry and RB Jaren Mangham!

WR Yusuf Terry – Baylor University

Previously at Baylor University where he spent two seasons with the Bears, Williams transferred to USF on February 3rd. In 2019, Terry appeared in 2 games before redshirting. This past season, Terry saw action in 4 games recording six catches for 69 yards before entering the Transfer Portal. Terry will have three years of eligibility left with the Bulls.

Mike’s Take:

This is the one position that I’ve been waiting for to see who the staff might add from the transfer portal. As it stands now, the staff is trying to find two more receivers to step up after the departures of Dukes and St. Felix with four receivers returning that saw significant action last season. Expect Terry to come in and compete right away for play time, fitting the mold of what the staff is looking for at the position on the outside.

RB Jaren Mangham – University of Colorado Boulder

Previously at the University of Colorado Boulder where he spent two seasons with the Buffaloes, Mangham transferred to USF on February 3rd. In 2019, Mangham saw action in all 12 games, recording 441 rushing yards, 41 receiving yards, and 3 rushing touchdowns on the year. In 2020, Mangham had 35 rushing yards through 5 games on the season before entering the Transfer Portal. Mangham will have three years of eligibility left with the Bulls.

Mike’s Take:

Talk about a backfield heading into the 2021 season… Kelley Joiner, Brian Battie, Darrian Felix, and Leonard Parker return with K’wan Powell and Jaren Mangham joining the mix as well in a backfield that really gives you all that you could ask for depending on what the offense wants to do at the position. With Parker being the primary short-yardage back last season, expect Mangham to be utilized in a similar role along with the offense attempting to use its bigger backs on early downs.

USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#NamePos.School247Rivals
1Gunnar GreenwaldTESatellite HS0.85595.6
2Gabe NealySGulliver Prep0.84855.5
3Cardrece MobleyWRClearwater HS0.83365.4
4Nickolas TshivuadiWRClearwater Academy International0.83475.5
5Jalen HerringCBLawton Chiles HS0.83355.5
6CJ RossLBTrinity Christian Academy0.83225.5
7Timmy McClainQBSeminole HS0.8435.6
8Drew CorneliusOLHeard County HS0.82355.4
9Jaelen StokesCBAuburndale HS0.84535.4
10Davon HicksLBVero Beach HS0.84105.5
11Cole BestOLTrinity Prep0.82485.4
12Keeon TerrellDEFort Myers HS0.83025.4
13Dequan StanleyCBSt. Augustine HS0.83295.3
14K'Wan PowellRBVernon HS0.85475.6
15Jimmy Horn Jr.WRSeminole HS0.84665.5
16Andrew KilfoylOLGaither HS0.82275.4
17Andrew StokesPProKick Australia0.77915.3
18Jarren WilliamsQBCentral Gwinnett HS0.8614N/A
19Matthew HillSBrookwood HS0.9562N/A
20Will Jones IIDBSummit HS0.8668N/A
21Jamari StewartDECentennial HS0.8615N/A
22Christian WilliamsDBDaphne HS0.9328N/A

Do you agree? Disagree? Have a question? Fire away!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.