fbpx
USF Bulls Football USF Football Recruiting USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#TNSF Prepping for the 2021 Season: Another Transfer to the DL!

#TransferPortalSZN is among us! Learn about the newest transfer to the Bulls roster down below!

#TNSF 2020 The New South Florida Bulls Football Logo

Welcome to the #TNSF (The New South Florida) Prepping for the 2021 Season series where we are covering the newest additions to the Bulls roster along with other news and notes for the 2021 season! Let’s welcome in DE Xander Yarberough to the Bulls!

DE Xander Yarberough – New Mexico State University

Previously at New Mexico State where he spent four seasons (counting the 2020 calendar year) with the Aggies, Yarberough transferred to USF on February 9th. After two seasons at tight end from 2017-2018, Yarberough moved to defensive end in 2019 where he appeared in 12 games and started 9 during the year. 2019 stat-line included 26 tackles, 4.5 TFLs, 3 sacks, and one forced fumble on the season. Due to COVID-19, the Aggies elected not to participate in the 2020 CFB season. As a Grad transfer, Yarberough will have one year of eligibility remaining with the Bulls.

Mike’s Take:

Get ready for a CRAZY competition battle at DE/LEO during spring/fall camp! I’m excited to see who comes out on top at the two positions and who can work themselves into the rotation when the season begins as Yarberough adds another piece to the DE puzzle with playing experience at both end and defensive tackle. Count Yarberough as someone that could be an early season contributor for this program depending on how fall camp goes as the USF defense looks for DL that can generate some pass rush for the Bulls this season.

USF Football Recruiting Class of 2021

#NamePos.School247Rivals
1Gunnar GreenwaldTESatellite HS0.85595.6
2Gabe NealySGulliver Prep0.84855.5
3Cardrece MobleyWRClearwater HS0.83365.4
4Nickolas TshivuadiWRClearwater Academy International0.83475.5
5Jalen HerringCBLawton Chiles HS0.83355.5
6CJ RossLBTrinity Christian Academy0.83225.5
7Timmy McClainQBSeminole HS0.8435.6
8Drew CorneliusOLHeard County HS0.82355.4
9Jaelen StokesCBAuburndale HS0.84535.4
10Davon HicksLBVero Beach HS0.84105.5
11Cole BestOLTrinity Prep0.82485.4
12Keeon TerrellDEFort Myers HS0.83025.4
13Dequan StanleyCBSt. Augustine HS0.83295.3
14K'Wan PowellRBVernon HS0.85475.6
15Jimmy Horn Jr.WRSeminole HS0.84665.5
16Andrew KilfoylOLGaither HS0.82275.4
17Andrew StokesPProKick Australia0.77915.3
18Jarren WilliamsQBCentral Gwinnett HS0.8614N/A
19Matthew HillSBrookwood HS0.9562N/A
20Will Jones IIDBSummit HS0.8668N/A
21Jamari StewartDECentennial HS0.8615N/A
22Christian WilliamsDBDaphne HS0.9328N/A

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: